Moldova's capital market: stocks, bonds and government-securities yields

Stocks and bonds listed on the Moldova Stock Exchange, government-securities yields and eVMS rates, pulled automatically from the official sources. Every value has its date and its source next to it.

Author: Iuri Bularga · Trading.md TeamContent reviewed: Data updated: Reading time: ~10 min
Latest figures
Companies with shares on the MSERegulated market + MTF · bvm.md, 16.10.2026
29
Bond issuesRegulated market + MTF · bvm.md, 16.10.2026
76
364-day billsaverage for 10.2026 · mf.gov.md
11.70%
eVMS, 1 year05.10.2026 – 19.10.2026 · Ministry of Finance
7.65%
NBM base ratedecision of 17.09.2026
9.00%
01

How the market works

The Moldova Stock Exchange (MSE) has two segments: the regulated market, with stricter admission requirements, and the multilateral trading facility (MTF), with lighter admission criteria. How the exchange is organised is explained on the Moldova Stock Exchange page.

Listed securities are bought and sold through investment firms licensed by the CNPF and admitted as MSE members. The list of members is published by the MSE.

Government securities (VMS) are sold at auctions run by the National Bank as the Ministry of Finance's agent. Individuals can buy them directly, with no intermediary, through the eVMS platform.

Market liquidity is thin: there are no real-time quotes, and on many trading days no trade takes place at all. The quote ticker in the header of the MSE website is not a complete data source; trades are found in the daily statistics published by the MSE. How gains and interest are taxed is explained on the Taxation of exchange income page.

Privatisation. The state holds blocks of shares in some companies and can sell them, as part of privatisation, at auctions organised on the MSE. The last auction of this kind published by the MSE ran from 19.04.2021 to 30.04.2021 (auction results, bvm.md).

02

How to buy

  1. 1Open an account with a CNPF-licensed investment firm that is an exchange member; for government securities, individuals can use the eVMS platform directly.
  2. 2Place a buy order for the issuer you want, at your price.
  3. 3Wait for execution: liquidity is thin, orders can take days or weeks.
  4. 4Follow the issuer's reports and the MSE announcements — dividend decisions, admissions and withdrawals are published on bvm.md. How interest, dividends and gains are taxed is covered on the Taxation of exchange income page.
03

Shares — regulated market

Statistics of the last session with trades reported by the MSE and the list of issuers admitted to the regulated market, as the exchange publishes it.

Source: BVM · bvm.md · list of 16.10.2026

Last session with trades: 15.10.2026

Securities traded
282
Trades
1
Volume, MDL
43,992

The price of each trade is published by the MSE in the session's daily statistics. Daily statistics on bvm.md

IssuerISINNominal value, MDLNumber of shares
"BANCA DE FINANŢE ŞI COMERŢ" S.A.MD14BFCM10011001,315,442
"FLOAREA SOARELUI" S.A.MD14FLAU100120740,794
"FLOAREA SOARELUI" S.A.MD24FLAU1009204,184
"MOLDASIG VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP" S.A.MD14MOSI1005100600,000
B.C. "COMERTBANK" S.A.MD14BANK1005500294,000
B.C. "ENERGBANK" S.A.MD14ENER1001502,000,000
B.C. "EUROCREDITBANK" S.A.MD14EURB10051013,800,000
B.C. "MOLDINDCONBANK" S.A.MD14MICB10081004,967,794
B.C. "VICTORIABANK" S.A.MD14VCTB10041025,000,091
Banca Comercială ”MOLDOVA-AGROINDBANK” S.A.MD14AGIB10082103,763,400
C.A. "ACORD GRUP" S.A.MD14ROCA100685435,295
C.A. "ASTERRA GRUP" S.A.MD14ASTE1008143,508,888
OTP Bank S.A.MD14OTPB10081010,000,000
Societatea de Asigurări-Reasigurări "MOLDCARGO" S.A.MD14ARGO1006300,000197

The nominal value is a share's reference value, set at issue. The price the share actually trades at can be higher or lower than the nominal value.

The MSE publishes no real-time data and offers no public API. The lists are read from the exchange's official pages and carry the date declared by the MSE.

04

Shares — MTF

Statistics of the last session with trades and the list of issuers admitted to the multilateral trading facility, with the admission and the state of each, as the exchange publishes them.

Source: BVM · bvm.md · list of 16.10.2026

Last session with trades: 16.06.2026

Securities traded
57
Trades
1
Volume, MDL
41.61

The price of each trade is published by the MSE in the session's daily statistics. Daily statistics on bvm.md

IssuerISINAdmissionState
"ALPHA LEASING" S.A.MD1001000022admitted—
"AVICOLA-CODRU" S.A.MD14AVID1007admitted—
"CARGO CLAIMS" S.A.MD14CARC1000admitted—
"COMBINATUL DE PRELUCRARE A LEMNULUI FAG" S.A.MD14FAGC1000provisional, until 21.07.2027—
"CRIO-IZVORUL" S.A.MD14IZVO1005provisional, until 02.10.2027—
"FINGUARD" S.A.MD14FGRD1000admitted—
"FLOARE - CARPET" S.A.MD14CARP1005admitted—
"LUCOARE" S.A.MD14LUCO1008provisional, until 17.09.2027—
"MACARA" S.A.MD14MACA1007provisional, until 22.01.2027suspended until 15.11.2026
"METALFEROS" S.A.MD14METF1009admitted—
"MILEȘTI-VIN" S.A.MD14MILV1003provisional, until 31.12.2026—
"STYLE DESIGN COMPANY" S.A.MD14SDCO1002admitted—
"TUTUN-CTC" S.A.MD14TCTC1007admitted—
"UZINA MECANICĂ DIN LEOVA" S.A.MD14UMEC1009provisional, until 31.12.2026—
Casa de Comerț "GEMENI" S.A.MD14GEMN1004admitted—
F.P.C. "ABC" S.A.MD14FIRM1007provisional, until 24.03.2027—

The admission and the state of each issuer are those in the list published by the MSE, as of the date of the list.

Provisional registrations on the MTF. According to the MSE list, one line for each published regime:

  • C.M.C. „Macon” S.A. (MD14MACN1002) · 02.10.2026 – 30.11.2026
  • S.A. „COMBINATUL DE PRELUCRARE A LEMNULUI FAG” (MD14FAGC1000) · 14.09.2026 – 12.11.2026
  • securities left from the fiduciary administration of investments · since 26.04.2024

Under a provisional registration only offers to dispose of the shares can be placed, within the period stated by the MSE. Provisional registrations list on bvm.md

The MSE publishes no real-time data and offers no public API. The lists are read from the exchange's official pages and carry the date declared by the MSE.

05

Bonds listed on the MSE

The bond issues admitted to trading on the Moldova Stock Exchange, on the regulated market and on the MTF: corporate, municipal and government. The lists are read from the exchange's official pages and carry the date declared by the MSE.

Source: BVM, Regulated market · bvm.md · list of 16.10.2026

Source: BVM, MTF · bvm.md · list of 16.10.2026

Total bond issues listed on the MSE: 76

Corporate

Issues: 23 · issuers: Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SA

Municipal

On the regulated market: 4 · on the MTF: 5 · issuers: Primăria mun. Ceadâr-Lunga, Primăria municipiului Chișinău, Primaria satului Costești, Primăria satului Sireți

Government securities on the regulated market

Government bonds admitted to the regulated market, summarised by maturity: the number of issues and the total volume, without listing every ISIN. They are the same securities the state sells on the primary market — their yields are in the next chapter.

MaturityIssuesVolume, securities
2 years61,591,204
3 years132,345,564
5 years101,939,826
7 years10(of which 1 with a floating rate)4,021,243
10 years53,920,069

Interest on bonds issued by local public authorities is not taxable for resident individuals (Tax Code, art. 20 letter z²⁰). Details on the Taxation of exchange income page.

Corporate bonds, issue by issue

IssuerISINNominal value, MDLIssue volume, units
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400021920,0007,447
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400025020,0008,644
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400006020,0003,107
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400016920,0007,210
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400020120,0006,323
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400009420,0004,881
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400024320,0006,242
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400027620,00010,000
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400019320,0005,042
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400005220,0005,000
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400013620,0002,376
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400012820,0001,732
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400015120,0007,305
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400008620,0004,457
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400023520,0008,191
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400014420,0007,500
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400018520,0007,203
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400022720,0006,937
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400011020,0001,963
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400026820,0007,324
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400007820,0001,170
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400017720,0007,445
Banca Comercială "Moldova-Agroindbank" SAMD100400010220,0003,559

Municipal bonds, issue by issue

IssuerISINSegmentNominal value, MDLIssue volume, units
Primăria mun. Ceadâr-LungaMD2004000118Regulated market1,0005,000
Primăria mun. Ceadâr-LungaMD2004000050Regulated market1,0005,000
Primăria mun. Ceadâr-LungaMD2004000126Regulated market1,0003,000
Primăria municipiului ChișinăuMD2004000043Regulated market1,00065,000
Primaria satului CosteștiMD2004000100MTF10015,000
Primaria satului CosteștiMD2004000092MTF10015,000
Primaria satului CosteștiMD2004000084MTF10015,000
Primăria satului SirețiMD2004000076MTF1,0001,500
Primăria satului SirețiMD2004000068MTF1,0001,500
06

Government securities — state auctions

The state borrows from investors through government securities (VMS): treasury bills, maturing within one year, and government bonds, maturing after more than one year. The rates below come from primary-market auctions, run by the NBM as the Ministry of Finance's agent.

Sources: the Ministry of Finance tables (treasury bills, government bonds) and the auction results published by the ministry.

Treasury bills

TermAverage yieldMonth
91 days3.11%10.2026
182 days11.07%10.2026
364 days11.70%10.2026

The monthly average, not the result of a single auction.

Government bonds

TermYieldLast auction
2 years7.75%07.10.2026
3 years7.85%07.10.2026
5 years7.95%12.08.2026
7 years7.50%05.2026
10 years7.80%12.2025

Issues with an atypical term, last 12 months

  • 8,76 aniAuction of 03.20268.00%

Reopenings of older issues with a fractional maturity. They are not part of the curve below.

The yield curve, from 91 days to 10 years
Yield evolution by maturity

How to read the curve

The average for 10.2026 on 364-day bills is 11.70% a year, and the latest yield on 10-year bonds is 7.80% a year: the curve is inverted, borrowing for one year costs the state more than borrowing for ten.

When short-term yields are above long-term ones, the curve is called inverted. An inverted curve can reflect the expectation of lower rates in the future, and the one-year yield also reflects short-term uncertainty.

The context of the NBM base rate: the bank raised it to 21.50% (decision of 04.08.2022), then cut it to 5.00% (decision of 11.12.2025) and raised it again in 2026; the rate in force is 9.00% (decision of 17.09.2026).

The 91-day rate has stayed between 2.99% and 3.11% since 01.2025 (Ministry of Finance table) and is not directly comparable with the other terms.

Selling before maturity

Government securities can be sold before maturity on the secondary market, through a bank or an investment firm, at a price negotiated with a buyer — not through the eVMS platform and not automatically. Secondary-market volumes are small, so the price obtained can be below the purchase price. Anyone who may need the money before maturity should choose a short maturity from the start.

07

eVMS

Through the eVMS platform, individuals buy government bonds directly from the state, with no intermediary. The rates and ISIN codes of each period are announced by the Ministry of Finance in the placement communiqué.

TermISINAnnual rate
1 yearMD40040027897.65%
2 yearsMD40040027977.75%
3 yearsMD40040028057.85%
4 yearsMD40040028138.05%
Period 05.10.2026 – 19.10.2026
Settlement:20.10.2026
Indicative volume:40 million lei

Data from the Ministry of Finance communiqué of 05.10.2026.

Subscription is open at all times; the Ministry of Finance sets the rates by communiqué, for successive periods. Details on the eVMS page.

08

NBM base rate

Base rate, per year
9.00%
decision of 17.09.2026next meeting: 05.11.2026
NBM communiqué on the decision
About the NBM and monetary policy
09

Recent changes at the MSE

Admissions, withdrawals, suspensions and new issues, as announced by the MSE. The list is read from the exchange's news feed, with every category of announcement.

Source: BVM · bvm.md

  1. 08.10.2026AdmissionAdmiterea provizorie în cadrul MTF a acțiunilor emise de S.A. "MILEȘTI-VIN" (MD14MILV1003)
  2. 07.10.2026SuspensionInițierea cererii de retragere obligatorie a acțiunilor deținute de acționarii minoritari ai S.A. “MACARA”. Suspendarea circulației în cadrul MTF a valorilor mobiliare MD14MACA1007 Market-structure change
  3. 05.10.2026AdmissionAdmiterea provizorie în cadrul MTF a acțiunilor emise de S.A. "UZINA MECANICĂ DIN LEOVA" (MD14UMEC1009)
  4. 01.10.2026AdmissionAdmiterea provizorie în cadrul MTF a acțiunilor emise de S.A. "CRIO-IZVORUL" (MD14IZVO1005)
  5. 01.10.2026WithdrawalRetragerea din cadrul MTF a acțiunilor emise de S.A. “PISCICULTORUL” (MD14CICU1007) începând cu data de 02 octombrie 2026 Market-structure change
  6. 18.09.2026AnnouncementInregistrare provizorie în cadrul MTF pentru perioada 02.10.2026 – 30.11.2026
  7. 16.09.2026AdmissionAdmiterea provizorie în cadrul MTF a acțiunilor emise de S.A. "LUCOARE" (MD14LUCO1008)
  8. 15.09.2026WithdrawalRetragerea din cadrul MTF a acțiunilor emise de S.A. “Întreprinderea Specializată de Reparații din Edineț” (MD14ISRE1004) începând cu 16 septembrie 2026 Market-structure change
All MSE news
10

Institutional frame

MSE: the capital requirement

Law no. 171/2012 requires a market operator to hold own capital of at least EUR 1 million. The compliance deadline for the MSE, postponed by Laws no. 321/2022, 259/2024 and 177/2025, was 14.09.2026 (Government note). After that date the MSE continued to hold sessions and publish announcements.

The MSE legal frame in detail

Moldova International Exchange (BIMx)

The CNPF granted BIMx its market-operator licence on 21.08.2026 (BIMx communiqué, 25.08.2026). On 28.09.2026 BIMx began admitting trading members and issuers (BIMx communiqué). BIMx has announced its first listing by the end of 2026.

About BIMx in detail
11

Related guides

12

Frequently asked questions

No. Each block takes the last value published by the official source and shows its date.

Want to understand how these instruments work?

In a free consultation we explain the market, the instruments and the steps to access them. We do not give individual investment recommendations.

Book a consultation

The information is educational and does not constitute investment advice. Investing involves risks, including the loss of capital; past returns do not guarantee future results. Risk warning

Trade Responsibly!